Home » Girls Generation

Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Korean Girls Generation in Hangeul is 소녀시대 ( So Nyeo Shi Dae) or in Chinese is refer as 少女時代, is a group form by 9 Korean Girls debut under SM Entertainment on July 19, 2007, Girls Generation became the first girl group to sell more than 100,000 copies of their album in South Korea since 2002, their songs are really nice and is one of my favourite Korean girl groups.

girls generation Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

girls generation 1 Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Girls Generation Profile

girls generation 17 Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Taeyeon – 태연 ( 泰姸 )

Real Name : Kim Taeyeon 김태연 ( 金泰姸 )

Date Of Birth : 09/03/1989

Position : Leader, Vocalist

Taeyeon is the oldest member and the leader of Girls’ Generation.

girls generation 6 Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Jessica – 제시카 ( 洁西卡 )

Real Name : Jessica Jung Sooyeon 정수연 ( 郑秀姸 )

Date Of Birth : 18/04/1989

Position : Vocalist

Jessica was born and raise in California, she moved to Korea for training in year 2002 when she was 11 years old.

girls generation 16 Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Sunny – 써니 ( 珊妮 )

Real Name : Lee Sunkyu 이순규 ( 李顺圭 )

Date Of Birth : 15/05/1989

Position : Vocalist

She is the niece of SM Entertainment’s CEO, Lee Soo Man.

girls generation 18 Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Tiffany – 티파니 ( 蒂芬妮 )

Real Name : Stephanie Hwang Miyoung 황미영 ( 黄美英 )

Date Of Birth : 01/08/1989

Position : Vocalist

Tiffany was raised in Diamond Bar, California. She was discovered in the SM Starlight Casting System 2004 in Los Angeles and began her training under the label until the debut of Girls’ Generation.

girls generation 3 Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Hyoyeon – 효연 ( 孝渊 )

Real Name : Kim Hyoyeon 김효연 ( 金孝姸 )

Date Of Birth : 22/09/1989

Position : Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Hyoyeon is regarded as the best dancer in the group as she once attended a hip hop dance school that specializes in waving, popping, locking, and animation. Prior to debut, Hyoyeon traveled to Beijing, China in 2004 with Super Junior’s Siwon to learn Mandarin and more about Chinese culture

girls generation 20 Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Yuri – 유리 ( 侑莉 )

Real Name : Kwon Yuri 권유리 ( 权侑莉 )

Date Of Birth : 05/12/1989

Position : Vocalist

Yuri joined the label when she took 2nd place in the 2001 1st SM Youth Best Dancer Contest.

girls generation 15 Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

SooYoung – 수영 ( 秀英 )

Real Name : Choi SooYeong 최수영 ( 崔秀英 )

Date Of Birth : 10/02/1990

Position : Vocalist

Before Sooyoung’s audition to Girls’ Generation, she made a brief debut in Japan as a singer in the group called Route φ. She first debuted with Marina Takahashi with the song “Start”. She was previously a DJ of ChunJi along with Sungmin of Super Junior. She was soon replaced by Sunny due to schedule conflicts.

girls generation 19 Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Yoona – 윤아 ( 允儿 )

Real Name : Im Yoona 임윤아 ( 林允儿 )

Date Of Birth : 30/05/1990

Position : Vocalist

Yoona has appeared in several music videos, such as in The Grace’s “My Everything” ( with Super Junior’s Kim Kibum ), Super Junior’s “U” and “Marry U”; and TVXQ’s “Magic Castle”.

girls generation 11 Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Seohyun – 서현 ( 徐贤 )

Real Name : Seo Joohyun 서주현 ( 徐珠贤 )

Date Of Birth : 28/06/1990 Position : Vocalist Seohyun is the youngest member of the Girls’ Generation. She is a high leveled pianist.

Girls Generation Albums

gee Korean Pop Stars: Girls Generation

Leave your response!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.