Home » Korean girls

Korean Girls: Lee Hyori

44,146 views No Comment

Korean girls in Emagasia – Lee Hyori a talented Korean girl who is a Korean actress, model and singer currently has posed for InStyle magazine and Ceci magazine South Korea. Lee Hyori turned 30 years old just a month ago, but she still looks just as good she did when she was 21.

Lee Hyori

Korean Girls - Lee Hyori

Lee Hyori

Name : Lee Hyori
Position : Leader of FinKL
Nickname : Cho Ri
Birthday :  10 May 1979
Birthplace : Chungcheongbuk-do
Height : 166 cm.
Weight : 47 kg.
Blood Type : A
Religion : Christian
Family : Mom, dad, 1 older brother, 1 older sister
School : Gook Min University, 2nd year
Childhood Dream : Police Officer
Hobbies/Special Talent: Drawing/Acting
Favorite Part of Body : Her long, straight hair
Ideal Guy : Someone who leaves a good first impression
Motto : Let’s do the best we can in everything
Hobbies : Drawing, Acting
Customs : Laughs often, low temper
Complex : Long black hair, cute eyes
Most precious thing : Family
First love : Elemetary school, there was a boy who did everything so well i envied him.
Favorite food : Anything, but specially crackers covered with chocolate
Favorite color : White
Favorite Singer : Mariah Carey, Brandy
Favorite Songs : Mostly Ballad and R&B

Lee Hyori ( 이효리 ) was born on 10 May 1979 in Cheongwon, Chungcheongbuk-do, South Korea. Lee Hyori started off as part of the successful K-pop girl group Fin.K.L, but now has become a solo artist. Lee Hyori first album was very successful, winning many “Daesangs” (a Korean award equivalent to “Artist of the Year”) for that album. She has since become the highest-paid female singer in South Korea.

Lee Hyori is Korea’s Most Influential Fashionista

Korean Girls - Lee Hyori

Lee Hyori

Cable TV show and fashion channel Olive said that pop divalicious singer Lee Hyori top the ranks of Korea’s most influential and powerful fashion celebrity. According to the survey, 50 leading fashion reporters were asked to rank which celebrity proved to be the most influential and Lee Hyori came out on top. The show’s MC and host is Hallyuwood actress and supermodel Byun Jung-soo. Here’s the complete Top 10 rankings according to Olive Channel:

  • Lee Hyori – Singer and dancer
  • Andre Kim – Fashion designer
  • Cho In-sung – Actor
  • Hye Park – Model
  • Uhm Jung-hwa – Actress and Singer
  • Kim Min-hee – Actress
  • Gee Chun-hee – Fashion Designer
  • Jung Kuho – Fashion Designer
  • Hwang Shin-hye – Actress
  • Kim Dong-soo – Model

Lee Hyori in Hyundai China CF

Korean Girls - Lee Hyori

Lee Hyori

Lee Hyori has recently been appointed the model for Hyundai car in China. With that, she will advance into China through CF. The CF will be in the form of a music drama. And this time, Hyundai had the group who did Anycall’s “Anymotion” and “AnyStar” for this CF. With this, Anymotion’s “Dream Team” director Cha Eun Taek and composer Park Geun Tae will be working on this upcoming CF.

As for who will be acting alongside Lee Hyori in the CF is yet to decided, but casting will be done in China. Lee Hyori not ready to make US debut. Instead of heading towards the American markets, Lee Hyori’s management has said that it is likely that she will first try to conquer the Asian markets, China, Japan, Taiwan, and Hong Kong. In essence, her management is playing it safe. Her new album will be released by the end of this year.

Here are a few photo shoot from her InStyle Magazine for the June 2009 issue as well as Ceci Magazine photo shoot for the May 2009 issue. Lee Hyori also landed on the 2009 power woman list by Elle magazine in Korea.

Lee Hyori Elle Magazine

Korean Girls - Lee Hyori

Lee Hyori

Lee Hyori landed on the 2009 power woman list by Elle magazine in Korea.

Lee Hyori Ceci Magazine May 2009

Korean Girls - Lee Hyori

Lee Hyori

Lee Hyori in Ceci magazine May 2009 issues.

Lee Hyori InStyle Magazine June 2009

Korean Girls - Lee Hyori

Lee Hyori

Lee Hyori in InStyle magazine May 2009 issues.

Leave your response!

Add your comment below, or trackback from your own site. You can also subscribe to these comments via RSS.

Be nice. Keep it clean. Stay on topic. No spam.

You can use these tags:
<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own globally-recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.